+ All Categories
[…] Contracts and Sales in Latin-America, Spain and Portugal, ed. Ingeborg Schwenzer (International Commerce

and Arbitration, 6; The Hague: Eleven International Publishing, 2011) at 270. Common Law systems,

however, tend to refrain from accepting good faith as a general principle of contract law: see Michael G.

Bridge, 'Does Anglo-Canadian Law Need a Doctrine of Good Faith?', Canadian Bus LJ, 9 (1984) at 426;

Gunther Teubner, 'Legal Irritants: Good Faith in British Law or How Unifying Law Ends up in New

Divergencies', Modern Law Review, 61 (1998) at 11. 150 See United States § 2-615 (a) UCC stating that "[d]elay in delivery or non-delivery … is not a breach of

his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of

a contingency…." For a discussion of the impracticability doctrine in American law see, Palumbo, Modern

Law of Sales in the United States at 165, 66. 151 See Argentina Art. 1091 CC; Italy Arts. 1467-1469 CC; The Netherlands Arts. 6:258 and 6:260 BW. See