+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, the proposed amendment will encourage access to fast and secure broadband networks, as called for by Policy XII-35, by ensuring that the City’s wireless facility ordinance complies with applicable federal law. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) recently adopted regulations implementing Section 6409 of the Middle Class Tax Relief and Job Creation Act of 2012 (Pub.L No. 112-96, 126 Stat. 156, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 1455) which provides that the City “may not deny, and shall approve any eligible facilities request for a modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that does not substantially change the physical dimensions of such tower or base station.” (47 U.S.C. § 1455, subd. (a)(1); 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.40001, et seq.)