+ All Categories
[…] intention to limit the claim scope using words or expressions of manifest exclusion or

restriction.” Id. at 1117.

B. MEANS-PLUS-FUNCTION CLAIM ELEMENTS

When a claim term is set forth as a “means” for performing a function, and there is not

sufficient structure stated in the claim to perform the claimed function, the claim term is a

“means-plus-function” element, and is governed by 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶6. In these instances, the

claimed “means” is interpreted as covering the corresponding structure shown in the patent

specification and equivalent structures thereof. Specifically, 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶6 states the

following:

An element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for

performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support

thereof, and such claim shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts

described in the specification and equivalents thereof.

Thus, for “means-plus-function” elements, the court first identifies the claimed function

and then determines the structure in the specification that corresponds to that function.” Frank’s

Casing Crew & Rental Tools, Inc. v. Weatherford Int’l, Inc., 389 F.3d 1370, 1376 (Fed. Cir.