+ All Categories
[…] CMS-3819-F Medicare and Medicaid Program: Conditions of Participation for Home Health Agencies Interpretive Guidelines--DRAFT

48 DRAFT-Home Health Agency Conditions of Participation/Interpretive Guidelines-January 2018

services as discussed in §484.80(b)(3) in association with a skilled therapy service only. In these cases the skilled therapist may develop the plan for the aide and may perform the supervisory visit. Any concerns identified by the therapist during the supervisory visits must be communicated to the HHA clinical manager or HHA supervising nurse.

§484.80(g)(2) A home health aide provides services that are:

(i) Ordered by the physician;

(ii) Included in the plan of care;

(iii) Permitted to be performed under state law; and

(iv) Consistent with the home health aide training.

§484.80(g)(3) The duties of a home health aide include: (i) The provision of hands on personal care;

(ii) The performance of simple procedures as an extension of therapy or nursing services;

(iii) Assistance in ambulation or exercises; and

(iv) Assistance in administering medications ordinarily self-administered.

Interpretive Guidelines §484.80(g)(3)(iv) Self-administration of medications means that the patient (or the patient’s caregiver) is able to manage all aspects of taking her or his medication, including safe medication storage, removing the correct dose of medication from the container, taking the medication at the correct time, and knowing how to contact the pharmacy for refills or other questions.

Assistance in administering medications in this requirement means that the HH Aide may take only a passive role in this activity. This assistance is limited to getting water or fluids for the patient to take their medication.

§484.80(g)(4) Home health aides must be members of the interdisciplinary team, must report changes in the patient’s condition to a registered nurse or other appropriate skilled professional, and must complete appropriate records in compliance with the HHA’s policies and procedures.

Interpretive Guidelines §484.80(g)(4) The term “interdisciplinary” is used as a generic term for an approach to healthcare that includes a range of health service workers, both professionals and non-professionals, with the majority being from