+ All Categories
[…] §409.44 defines skilled therapy services as, “Physical therapy, speech-language pathology services, and occupational therapy: Speech-language pathology services and physical or occupational therapy services must relate directly and specifically to a treatment regimen (established by the physician, after any needed consultation with the qualified therapist) that is designed to treat the beneficiary's illness or injury.”

§409.45 defines medical social services as: “The services are ordered by a physician and included in the plan of care; the services are necessary to resolve social or emotional problems that are expected to be an impediment to the effective treatment of the beneficiary's medical condition or to his or her rate of recovery; if these services are furnished to a beneficiary's family member or caregiver, they are furnished on a short-term basis and it can be demonstrated that the service is necessary to resolve a clear and direct impediment to the effective treatment of the beneficiary's medical condition or to his or her rate of recovery.”

§484.75(a) Standard: Provision of services by skilled professionals.