+ All Categories
[…] ATTACHMENTS: 0

Medicare Program Integrity Manual Chapter 15 - Medicare Enrollment

Table of Contents

(Rev.532, Issued: 08-01-14)

15.7.1.3 – Verification of Data/Processing Alternatives 15.7.1.3.1 – Processing Alternatives – Form CMS-855B and Form CMS-855I 15.7.1.3.2 – Processing Alternatives – Form CMS-855A 15.7.1.3.3 – Processing Alternatives – Form CMS-855O 15.7.1.3.4 – Processing Alternatives – Form CMS-855R

15.4.2.3 - Mammography Screening Centers (Rev.532, Issued: 08-01-14, Effective: 09-02-14, Implementation: 09-02-14) As stated in 42 CFR §410.34(a)(2), a screening mammography is a radiological procedure “furnished to a woman without signs or symptoms of breast disease, for the purpose of early detection of breast cancer, and includes a physician's interpretation of the results of the procedure.” All mammography centers must apply for and receive certification from the Food and Drug Administration (FDA), which is responsible for collecting certificate fees and surveying mammography facilities (screening and diagnostic).