+ All Categories
[…] B. The officer making such seizure shall also arrest all persons found in charge of such conveyance orvehicle and shall forthwith report in writing such seizure and arrest to the attorney for the Com-monwealth for the county or city in which seizure and arrest were made.

Code 1950, § 4-56; 1954, c. 504; 1968, c. 763; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 155; 1973, c. 16; 1978, cc. 434,436; 1981, c. 365; 1983, c. 271; 1984, c. 52; 1993, c. 866.

§§ 4.1-340 through 4.1-345. Repealed.Repealed by Acts 2012, cc. 283 and 756, cl. 2.

§ 4.1-346. Contraband beverages.

Page 220: Code of VirginiaTitle4.1-ALCOHOLICBEVERAGECONTROLACT Chapter1-DEFINITIONSANDGENERALPROVISIONS 4.1-100.Definitions. Asusedinthistitleunlessthecontextrequiresadifferentmeaning: "Alcohol

Alcoholic beverages seized pursuant to § 4.1-339 shall be deemed contraband as provided in § 4.1-336 and disposed of accordingly. Failure to maintain on a conveyance or vehicle a permit or other indi-cia of permission issued by the Board authorizing the transportation of alcoholic beverages within, intoor through the Commonwealth when other Board regulations applicable to such transportation havebeen complied with shall not be cause for deeming such alcoholic beverages contraband.

Code 1950, § 4-56; 1954, c. 504; 1968, c. 763; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 155; 1973, c. 16; 1978, cc. 434,436; 1981, c. 365; 1983, c. 271; 1984, c. 52; 1993, c. 866.

§ 4.1-347. Repealed.Repealed by Acts 2012, cc. 283 and 756, cl. 2.

§ 4.1-348. Beverages not licensed under this title.The provisions of §§ 4.1-339 through 4.1-348 shall not apply to alcoholic beverages which may bemanufactured and sold without any license under the provisions of this title.

Code 1950, § 4-56; 1954, c. 504; 1968, c. 763; 1971, Ex. Sess., c. 155; 1973, c. 16; 1978, cc. 434,436; 1981, c. 365; 1983, c. 271; 1984, c. 52; 1993, c. 866.