+ All Categories
[…] For the purposes of this chapter, an agreement shall be deemed tobe in effect or renewed or continued in effect when any of the following acts occur after February 18,1989:

1. The shipment, preparation for shipment or acceptance of any order by a winery or its agents for anywine to a wine wholesaler within the Commonwealth; and

2. The payment by a wine wholesaler and the acceptance of payment by any winery or its agents forthe shipment of an order of wine intended for sale in the Commonwealth.

Code 1950, § 4-118.38; 1985, c. 542, § 4-118.58; 1989, c. 10; 1993, c. 866.

§ 4.1-403. No inducement or coercion.No winery shall:

Page 224: Code of VirginiaTitle4.1-ALCOHOLICBEVERAGECONTROLACT Chapter1-DEFINITIONSANDGENERALPROVISIONS 4.1-100.Definitions. Asusedinthistitleunlessthecontextrequiresadifferentmeaning: "Alcohol

1. Induce or coerce, or attempt to induce or coerce, any wine wholesaler to accept delivery of any wineor any other commodity which has not been ordered by the wine wholesaler.

2. Induce or coerce, or attempt to induce or coerce, any wine wholesaler to do any illegal act by anymeans including, but not limited to, threatening to amend, cancel, terminate, or refuse to renew anyagreement existing between a winery and wine wholesaler.

3. Require a wine wholesaler to assent to any condition, stipulation or provision limiting the whole-saler in his right to sell the product of any other winery anywhere in the Commonwealth.

Code 1950, § 4-118.24; 1985, c. 542, § 4-118.44; 1989, c. 10; 1993, c. 866.