+ All Categories
[…] 1954, c. 338, § 4-34.1; 1993, c. 866.

§ 4.1-327. (Effective July 1, 2021) Prohibiting transfer of wine or beer by licensees; penalty.A. No retail licensee, except a retail on-premises wine and beer licensee, shall transfer any wine orbeer from one licensed place of business to another licensed place of business whether such placesof business are under the same ownership or not.

B. Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

1954, c. 338, § 4-34.1; 1993, c. 866; 2020, cc. 1113, 1114.

§ 4.1-328. Prohibited trade practices; penalty.

Page 214: Code of VirginiaTitle4.1-ALCOHOLICBEVERAGECONTROLACT Chapter1-DEFINITIONSANDGENERALPROVISIONS 4.1-100.Definitions. Asusedinthistitleunlessthecontextrequiresadifferentmeaning: "Alcohol

A. No person subject to the jurisdiction of the Board shall violate, attempt to violate, solicit another per-son to violate or consent to any violation of § 4.1-216 or 4.1-216.1, or regulations adopted pursuant tosubdivision B 3 of § 4.1-111.

B. Any person found by the Board to have committed a violation of this section shall be subject to acivil penalty as provided in § 4.1-227.

1989, c. 528, § 4-79.1; 1992, c. 349; 1993, c. 866; 2007, c. 494.

§ 4.1-329. Illegal advertising materials; penalty.No person subject to the jurisdiction of the Board shall induce, attempt to induce, or consent to, anymanufacturer, as defined in § 4.1-216.1, or any wholesale licensee selling, renting, lending, buying foror giving to any person any advertising materials or decorations under circumstances prohibited bythis title or Board regulations.

Any person found by the Board to have violated this section shall be subject to a civil penalty asprovided in § 4.1-227.

1981, c. 574, § 4-69.2; 1993, c. 866; 2007, c. 494.