+ All Categories
[…] § 4.1-316. Keeping or drinking alcoholic beverages upon premises of club; penalty.No person operating a club for profit or otherwise, either public or private, shall (i) keep or allow to bekept any alcoholic beverages, either by himself or any other person, upon the premises or (ii) permitthe drinking of any alcoholic beverages upon the premises, unless he is licensed to sell alcoholicbeverages.

Any person convicted of a violation of this section shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Code 1950, § 4-61.1; 1954, c. 147; 1993, c. 866.

§ 4.1-317. Maintaining common nuisances; penalties.

Page 203: Code of VirginiaTitle4.1-ALCOHOLICBEVERAGECONTROLACT Chapter1-DEFINITIONSANDGENERALPROVISIONS 4.1-100.Definitions. Asusedinthistitleunlessthecontextrequiresadifferentmeaning: "Alcohol

A. All houses, boathouses, buildings, club or fraternity or lodge rooms, boats, cars and places of everydescription where alcoholic beverages are manufactured, stored, sold, dispensed, given away or usedcontrary to law, by any scheme or device whatever, shall be deemed common nuisances.

No person shall maintain, aid, abet or knowingly associate with others in maintaining a common nuis-ance.

Any person convicted of a violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

B. In addition, after due notice and opportunity to be heard on the part of any owner or lessor notinvolved in the original offense, by a proceeding analogous to that provided in §§ 4.1-339 through 4.1-348 and upon proof of guilty knowledge, judgment may be given that such house, building, boat-house, car or other place, or any room or part thereof, be closed. The court may, upon the owner orlessor giving bond in the penalty of not less than $500 and with security to be approved by the court,conditioned that the premises shall not be used for unlawful purposes, or in violation of the provisionsof this chapter for a period of five years, turn the same over to its owner or lessor; or proceeding maybe had in equity as provided in § 4.1-335.

C. In a proceeding under this section, judgment shall not be entered against the owner, lessor, or lien-holder of the property unless it is proved he (i) knew of the unlawful use of the property and (ii) had theright, because of such unlawful use, to enter and repossess the property.

Code 1950, p. 877, § 4-81; 1954, c. 484; 1993, c. 866.