Cunningham, et al. v. Baltimore County, et al., No. 3461, September Term, 2018, Opinion
[…] Appellants disputed appellees’ argument that a new trial or a remittitur was
warranted because the jury verdict was inconsistent. They noted that they had proposed a
verdict sheet that listed separate damages for each count, but appellees objected, and the
parties then agreed to a new verdict sheet drafted by the court. Appellants argued that the
court “should simply apply the damage cap where appropriate, and leave the damages
intact[.]” They also asserted that the non-economic damage awards were not excessive
33 Md. Code Ann. (2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-303 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings
Article (“CJP”) provides that “the liability of a local government may not exceed $400,000
per an individual claim, and $800,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence
for damages resulting from tortious acts or omissions[.]” See Espina v. Prince George’s
County, 442 Md. 311, 323 (2015).
48
and were supported by the record, and therefore, a remittitur or new trial on this ground
was not appropriate.
In addition to their opposition to appellees’ post-trial motions on the merits,