Cunningham, et al. v. Baltimore County, et al., No. 3461, September Term, 2018, Opinion
[…] indemnification statute, Hines v. French, 157 Md. App. 536, 571, 852 A.2d
1047 (2004), the purpose of which in part is “to limit the liability of local
governments and require them to provide a defense to their employees under
certain circumstances.” Williams v. Prince George’s County, 112 Md. App.
526, 553, 685 A.2d 884 (1996). Section 5-302(a) of the LGTCA states that a
local government must provide a legal defense for its employees in tort
actions alleging tortious conduct “within the scope of employment with the
local government.” Section 5-303(b)(1) then provides that, except for
punitive damages, a local government is liable for any judgment against its
employee for damages from tortious conduct “committed by the employee
within the scope of employment with the local government.” Under the
LGTCA, the local government also may not assert governmental or
sovereign immunity to avoid its duty to defend or indemnify its employees.
LGTCA § 5–303(b)(2).
Edwards v. Mayor & City Counsel of Balt., 176 Md. App. 446, 457–58 (2007).
47