+ All Categories
[…] PERA Tier 2

For members in the PERA benefit structure who began membership on or after January 1, 2007

The AI was the lesser of 3.0 percent or the CPI-W and in no case could exceed 10 percent of the AI reserve.

The AI cap was lowered to the lesser of 2.0 percent or the CPI-W, and in no case can it exceed 10 percent of the AI reserve.

Summary of Annual Increase (AI) Provisions, Prior to and Following the Adoption of SB 1

20 The definition of inflation for purposes of these comparisons was aligned with the same metric as referenced in C.R.S. § 24-51-1009(4)(b). The applicable rate of inflation is based on “...the average of the annual increases determined for each month, ...in the national consumer price index for urban wage earners and clerical workers [CPI-W] during the calendar year preceding the increase in the benefit for the year...”

VI. COLORADO PERA RETIREES KEEPING PACE WITH INFLATION

Page 52: COLORADO PERA SENATE BILL 10-001 REPORT · PERA Senate Bill 10-001 Report 1 Introduction . Colorado was among the first states in the nation to enact meaningful pension reform as

46 PERA Senate Bill 10-001 Report