+ All Categories
[…] The “fact” that a judge does not intend to lose his or her temperdoes not excuse the judge from taking responsibility for what the judge saysor does when angry or frustrated.

Second, the four instances of bad faith and seven instances of prejudicialmisconduct are much more than just poor demeanor. They present a patternof abuse of authority, embroilment and appearances of impropriety. Inaddition, in several instances the masters found witnesses’ testimony morecredible than Judge Van Voorhis’s contrary testimony.

71 Article VI, section 18, subdivision (d) of the California Constitution states that thecommission may “censure a judge or former judge or remove a judge for action occurring notmore than 6 years prior to the commencement of the judge’s current term or of the formerjudge’s last term that constitutes willful misconduct in office, persistent failure or inability toperform the judge’s duties, habitual intemperance in the use of intoxicants or drugs, or conductprejudicial to the administration of justice that brings the judicial office into disrepute.”

72 Geiler, supra, 10 Cal.3d at page 284, footnote 11.73 McCullough, supra, 49 Cal.3d at page 191.

CJP Supp. 314 INQUIRY CONCERNING VAN VOORHIS

48 Cal.4th CJP Supp. 257 [Feb. 2003]