Date post: | 28-Jul-2018 |
[…] Judicial-Disability Proceedings.1
1 All Rules cited in this Report are the Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings (as adopted March 11, 2008). The amendments to the national rules adopted
2
Complainant and the Subject Judge are notified that this order constitutes the final
order of the Judicial Council under 28 U.S.C. § 354 and is conclusive and not subject to
further review by the Judicial Council. In addition, this order is not judicially reviewable
on appeal or otherwise except as provided by 28 U.S.C. § 357(a) and Rule 21 of the
Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings. In accordance with 28
U.S.C. § 357(a), “[a] complainant or judge aggrieved by an action of the judicial council
under section 354 may petition the Judicial Conference of the United States for review
thereof.” The procedure for seeking such review by the Judicial Conference is specified
in Rules 21 and 22 of the Rules for Judicial-Conduct and Judicial-Disability Proceedings.
The deadline for seeking review of this decision is due within 63 days of the date of the
order for which it is sought.