COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] techniques, extension arms, attachments below existing attachments (where space is available),
temporary attachments, and other techniques are all acceptable construction practices so long as
3 See Florida Cable Telecomms. Ass’n et al. v. Gulf Power Company, Decision , EB Dkt. No. 04-
381, 26 FCC Rcd 6452, 6462, ¶24 (Apr. 12, 2011) (“When a new attacher could be accommodated
by rearranging existing attachments or with conventional attachment techniques to the same extent
that the utility uses them, such as boxing and bracketing, the pole is not at full capacity.”). 4 See N.C.G.S. 62-350(a) (stating “a request to utilize poles, ducts, or conduits under this section
may be denied only if there is insufficient capacity or for reasons of safety, reliability and generally
applicable engineering principles and those limitations cannot be remedied by rearranging,
expanding, or otherwise reengineering the facilities…”) (emphasis added).
-9-
the attacher complies with the National Electrical Safety Code (“NESC”) or other applicable safety
standards, and include a presumption that any prohibition against such practices is unreasonable.5