COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commission’s OTMR and self-help modifications). 72 Id. at 7714-16 ¶¶ 17-19 (excluding “complex make-ready” procedures, like pole
replacements, from the Order’s OTMR rules).
31
by the pole owner irrespective of how the Commission might resolve such a dispute if there were
time to bring one.
The Commission can help address this challenge, as set forth above, by prioritizing pole
attachment disputes in unserved areas on its Accelerated Docket. It can also specify that its
authority under section 1.1407(b)—which provides that, “[i]f the Commission determines that
access to a pole . . . has been unlawfully denied or delayed, it may order that access be permitted
within a specified time frame and in accordance with specified rates, terms, and conditions”73—
includes the authority to order any pole owner either to complete a pole replacement within a
designated amount of time, or designate a qualified contractor authorized to do so. Some
certified states already follow this approach.74