COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In fact, certain Kentucky utilities allow non-permitted overlashing and already incorporate
similar notice procedures in their tariffs.31 While Kentucky utilities generally allow overlashing
without a permit, certain utilities have sought to impose arbitrary restrictions on the practice, such
as purporting to limit overlashing to facilities under a certain size and adopting a maximum size
28 Order & Declaratory Ruling, 33 FCC Rcd at 7762-66, ¶¶116-120 (finding pre-notification
requirements adequately address utility’s safety and reliability concerns). 29 47 C.F.R. § 1.1411(d)(4) (stating “a utility may not charge a new attacher to bring poles,
attachments, or third party equipment into compliance with current published safety, reliability,
and pole owner construction standards guidelines if such poles, attachments, or third-party
equipment were out of compliance because of work performed by a party other than the new
attacher prior to the new attachment”). 30 Order & Declaratory Ruling, 33 FCC Rcd at 7761-62, ¶115 (explaining “the ability to overlash
often marks the difference between being able to serve a customer’s broadband needs within weeks
versus six or more months when delivery of service is dependent on a new attachment”); see In re