COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] rules.23 And as the Commission noted in its 2011 Pole Attachment Order, the Commission’s
“approach in the make-ready context” is that just and reasonable rates should look to the
incremental costs caused by the attacher, where “capital costs [that] would not have been
incurred ‘but for’ the pole attachment demand” should be paid by “the attacher–the cost
causer.”24 And “[u]nder cost causation principles,” only to the extent an attacher “is causally
responsible for the incurrence of a cost,” will “that customer – the cost causer – pay[] a rate that
covers this cost.”25
21 47 U.S.C. § 224(b)(1). 22 2011 Pole Attachment Order, 26 FCC Rcd. at 5283-84 ¶ 93. 23 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1402(o) (“The term make-ready means the modification or replacement of
a utility pole . . . to accommodate additional facilities on the utility pole.”). 24 2011 Pole Attachment Order, 26 FCC Rcd. at 5301 ¶ 143 & n.426 (emphasis added). 25 Id. at 5322 ¶ 185 n.572 (providing that parties “can seek Commission review of make-ready