+ All Categories
[…] • make offers and sales only to residents of that state.

The Commission has stated that the “legislative history of the Securities Act shows that

this exemption was designed to apply only to local financing that may practicably be

consummated in its entirety within the state or territory in which the issuer is both incorporated

and doing business.”377 Section 3(a)(11) does not limit the size of the offering or the number of

investors, so long as “the entire issue of securities [is] offered and sold exclusively to residents of

374 15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(11) (providing an exemption from registration under the Securities Act for “[a]ny security

which is part of an issue offered and sold only to persons resident within a single State or Territory, where the issuer of such security is a person resident and doing business within, or, if a corporation, incorporated by and doing business within, such State or Territory”).

375 Issuers registered or required to be registered under the Investment Company Act are not eligible to conduct offerings pursuant to Section 3(a)(11).