+ All Categories
[…] authorizes the Commission to adopt additional exemptions. Section 3 of the Securities Act

generally identifies certain classes of securities that are exempt from the registration

requirements of the Securities Act.13 Most of these exemptions are based on characteristics of

the securities themselves, though some exempted securities are identified based on the

transaction in which they are offered or sold.14 Section 4 of the Securities Act identifies a

number of transactions that are exempt from the registration requirements.15 In addition,

13 15 U.S.C. 77c. 14 For example, Section 3(b)(1) of the Securities Act authorizes the Commission to exempt certain issues of

securities where the aggregate amount offered does not exceed $5 million to the extent that “the enforcement of this title with respect to such securities is not necessary in the public interest and for the protection of investors by reason of the small amount involved or the limited character of the public offering.” 15 U.S.C. 77c(b)(1).

15 15 U.S.C. 77d.

Page 9: Concept Release on Harmonization of Securities Offering ......summary: The Securities and Exchange Commission is publishing this release to solicit comment on several exemptions from

9