+ All Categories
[…] Summary Response to Groundwater Thank you for your comments on protecting groundwater and drinking water. Ecology and Health agree with the commenters that the integrity and protection of our groundwater and drinking water resources are of the utmost importance and require the highest levels of protection.

Ecology and Health worked together to provide concise, protective standards, while allowing flexibility to address project and site-specific conditions during the permit development and issuance process.

Ecology does not agree that there is “a disconnect” between RCW 90.46.005 and the application of groundwater standards to reclaimed water for groundwater recharge. Although the statute provides that the "use of reclaimed water is not inconsistent with the policy of antidegradation of state waters," the provision does not do away with the state's policy of maintaining state waters to their highest quality as provided in RCW 90.48.010 and RCW 90.54.020(3).