+ All Categories
[…] Insofar as the regulatory comment suggests that the “sustained” concept should be construed in the context of the desired lasting impacts for the U.S. economy, counsel may emphasize both the present and future positive economic impacts that flow from petitioner’s investment. In appropriate cases, other probative evi- 75 INA §216A(d)(1)(A)(ii), as amended. 76 8 CFR §§216.6(c)(1)(iii), 1216.6(c)(1)(iii), and 8 CFR §§216.6(a)(4)(iii), 1216.6(a)(4)(iii). 77 Evidence of sustaining the investment “may include, but is not limited to, bank statements, invoices, receipts, contracts, business licenses, Federal or State income tax returns, and Federal or State quarterly tax statements.” 8 CFR §§216.6(a)(4)(iii), 1216.6(a)(4)(iii). 78 Commentary to Final Rule, supra note 19, at 26588.

CONDITIONAL PERMANENT RESIDENCE AND IMMIGRATION RISK FOR INVESTORS 181