+ All Categories
[…] Instead, investors may include in their petitions

95 See S. Rep. No. 102–331 (1992); Immigrant Investor Pilot Program, Final Rule, 59 Fed. Reg. 17920–21 (Apr. 14, 1994); Pub. L. No. 107-273, 116 Stat. 1758, Title I, Subtit. B. ch. 1 §11037 (2002). For a thorough discussion of the investor pilot program and regional centers, see L. Stone, “Policy Considerations in the Immigrant Investor Pilot Pro-gram,” Immigration Options for Investors and Entrepreneurs (AILA 2006). 96 See 8 CFR §204.6(m) for the requirements of regional center designation. 97 According to the regulations, “[r]egional center means any economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, including increased ex-port sales, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment.” 8 CFR §204.6(e).

CONDITIONAL PERMANENT RESIDENCE AND IMMIGRATION RISK FOR INVESTORS 187