+ All Categories
[…] b. Estate of James Pridgen, 2015 NYLJ LEXIS 816, (Bronx Surr Ct 2015)

Where the Estate has satisfied the expenses for Depositions of the first two (2) attesting witnesses that reside within the State, all expenses for subsequent Pre-Objection examinations before trial shall be paid pursuant to the rules set forth in CPLR Article 31.

7. Timing of Objections (SCPA § 1410)

i. “The objections must be filed on or before the return day of the process or on such subsequent day as directed by the court; provided however that if an examination is requested pursuant to 1404, objections must be filed within 10 days after the completion of such examinations, or within such other time as is fixed by stipulation of the parties or by the court” (SCPA § 1410).

a. Matter of Scianni, 87AD3d 783 (3rd Dept, 2011)