+ All Categories
[…] SCPA 2110(3).

(3) Generally speaking, however, it is permissible for the fiduciary to agree to cover the shortfall -- if the court awards something less than the full “agreed to” fee, the fiduciary can agree to be individually liable for the same.

(a) Need to spell this out clearly in the retainer agreement

(b) Risk of losing client

143

Page 152: Conducting SCPA 1404 Discovery

NYSBA – Conducting SCPA 1404 Discovery An Ethics Outline - Fall 2017 22

(ii) Read Uniform Rules of the Surrogate’s Courts 22 NYCRR § 207.45

(iii) Read Uniform Rules of the Surrogate’s Courts 22 NYCRR § 207.52

B. Legal fees of an attorney/executor

1. Generally, an attorney can serve both as executor and as attorney for the estate

a. SCPA § 2307 provides that when an attorney acts as an executor, “the court must allow to him such compensation for his legal services as appear to the court to be just and reasonable and in addition thereto it must allow [statutory] commissions.”

b. Caveat - SCAP § 2111 provides that an attorney acting as sole executor may not take an advance payment of legal fees without prior court approval.

(i) Exceptions:

(1) there is a non-attorney co-fiduciary and if all co-fiduciaries consent; or