+ All Categories
[…] When testimony is objectionable under both CPRL 4519 and the hearsay rule, counsel is

advised to raise both objections on the record.

Challenge is to Witness, Not Evidence. Inasmuch as CPLR 4519 works to

disqualify the witness, rather than the evidence, in raising an objection under CPLR 4519,

the challenge should be to the competency of the witness, as opposed to the admissibility

60

Page 69: Conducting SCPA 1404 Discovery

27

of the testimony itself. Such objection must identify the relevant transaction or

communication with the decedent. Hoag v. Wright, 174 NY 36 (1903).

CPLR 4519 Applies Only At Trial. The statute, by its terms, applies only “upon

the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding.” CPLR

4519. Thus, interested witnesses are permitted to testify to transactions/communications

with the decedent during SCPA 1404 examinations and all other pre-trial examinations.

If a protected party either testifies or elicits testimony from interested witnesses during