+ All Categories
[…] Ct., Bronx

Co.) Nevertheless, the rule lives on, and its application can provide one of the most

onerous impediments to proving one’s case in a contested probate proceeding.

51

Page 60: Conducting SCPA 1404 Discovery

18

Statutory Text. Generally speaking, CPLR 4519 prohibits persons with an

interest in the outcome of a probate proceeding (or their predecessors in interest) from

offering testimony in support of their interest against an executor or administrator

concerning a transaction or communication with the decedent.

CPLR 4519 provides, in pertinent part:

Upon the trial of an action or the hearing upon the merits of a special proceeding, a party or a person interested in the event, or a person from, through or under whom such a party or interested person derives his interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall not be examined as a witness in his own behalf or interest, or in behalf of the party succeeding to his title or interest against the executor, administrator or survivor of a deceased person . . . or a person deriving his title or interest from, through or under a deceased person . . . concerning a personal transaction or communication between the witness and the deceased person . . . except where the executor, administrator, survivor . . . or person so deriving title or interest is examined in his own behalf, or the testimony of the . . . deceased person is given in evidence, concerning the same transaction or communication.

Persons Who May Invoke Protections of the Statute. CPLR 4519 offers

protection to a circumscribed class, which includes the executor or administrator of the

estate and any person deriving his or her interest from, through or under the decedent.

The statute protects nominated fiduciaries as well as those already appointed by the court.

Persons Disqualified. The Dead Man’s Statute seeks to disqualify three

categories of witnesses: parties interested in the event, non-parties interested in the

event, and persons from, through, or under whom such a party or other interested person

derived his or her interest by assignment or otherwise. A witness is deemed to be

“interested” in the event if he or she will “either gain or lose by the direct legal operation

and effect of the judgment” or “the record will be legal evidence for or against him in