+ All Categories
[…] although the opinion need not take that form. See CPLR 4515.

Expert Need Not Reveal Basis of Opinion on Direct Examination. When an

expert’s opinion is offered at trial “the technical or scientific basis for [his] conclusions

ordinarily need not be adduced as part of the proponent’s direct case.” Romano v.

Stanley, 90 N.Y.2d 444, 451 (1997). Rather “it falls to the opponent of the testimony to

bring out weaknesses in the expert’s qualifications and foundational support on cross-

examination . . . .” Adamy v. Ziriakus, 92 N.Y.2d 396, 402 (1998). See also CPLR 4515

(“[u]nless the court orders otherwise . . . the witness may state his opinion and reasons

without first specifying the data upon which it is based . . . . [and] [u]pon cross-

examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the

opinion”).

However, where an expert relies on facts within his personal knowledge that have

not previously been admitted into evidence, the common law rule that he must first testify

to those facts before rendering his opinion, appears to have survived the enactment of

CPLR 4515. See People v.