+ All Categories
[…] (1977).31 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2)(C)(viii)(I). See the chronology, infra at 13, for other specificfederal limitations on SSN collection and dissemination.

32 42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2)(C)(viii)(II).

33 18 U.S.C. § 2721 et seq. This statute was enacted by Congress after the murder of actressRebecca Shaeffer. Her assailant had gotten her address from the California Department of Motor Vehicles. See Reno v. Condon, 528 U.S. 141 (2000), upholding the constitutionalityof the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

34 Section 309 of P.L. 106-346.

Second, Section 1211(c) of the Tax Reform Act amended Section 6109 of theInternal Revenue Code29 to provide that “[t]he social security account number issuedto an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act, shall,except as otherwise specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as theidentifying number for such individuals for purposes of this title.” Before thisrevision, section 6109 had required taxpayers to use identifying numbers as

prescribed by regulations.