+ All Categories
[…] The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) 5 will not issue a license until the fee is received. Consult 10 CFR 170.11, “Exemptions,” for 6 information on exemptions from these fees. Once the technical review of an application has 7 begun, no fees will be refunded. Application fees will be charged regardless of the NRC’s 8 disposition of an application or the withdrawal of an application. 9

Most NRC licensees are also subject to annual fees (see 10 CFR 171.16, “Annual fees: 10 Materials licensees, holders of certificates of compliance, holders of Sealed Source and Device 11 registrations, holders of quality assurance program approvals, and government agencies 12 licensed by the NRC.” Consult 10 CFR 171.11 for information on exemptions from annual fees, 13 and 10 CFR 171.16(c) on reduced annual fees for licensees that qualify as “small entities.” 14 Note that in order to pay reduced fees, a licensee that qualifies as a “small entity” must provide 15