+ All Categories
[…] Id. at 466,237 S.E.2d at 782.

3. 100 S. Ct. at 2818. Two previous attempts to retry Stevenson hadxesulted in mistrials. Id.

4. Id. at 2819.

5. Id.

6. Id. Witnesses were admitted to the courtroom only while on the standtestifying. Id. When issuing his closure order, the trial judge apparently reliedon VA. CODE § 19.2-266 (1975), which provides in pertinent part: "In the trialof all criminal cases . . . the court may, in its discretion, exclude from thetrial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial, pro-vided that the right of the accused to a public trial shall not be violated." Id..See 100 S. Ct. at 2819.

7. 100 S. Ct. at 2818-19.

(183)

1

Mansuy: Constitutional Law - First Amendment - The Public and Press Have

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1980

Page 3: Constitutional Law - First Amendment - The Public and ...