+ All Categories
[…] I Article I, § 12 of the Florida Constitution was amended by initiative petition so thatthe search and seizure clause "shall be construed in conformity with the 4th Amendment tothe United States Constitution, as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court." FLA.CONsT. art. I, § 12 (1968, amended 1982). Article I, § 28 of the California Constitution wasamended by an initiative measure to provide that "Except as provided by statute... rele-vant evidence shall not be excluded in any criminal proceeding... "CAL. CONST. art. 1, §28(d) (1879, amended 1982).

,8 Cabranes, The Need for Continued Federal Protection of Individual Rights, 15 CONN.L. Rzv. 31 (1982); Neuborne, The Myth of Parity, 90 HARv. L. REv. 1105 (1977).

200 [Vol. 18:165


Recommended