+ All Categories
[…] EX: Keith v. BuchananPL purchased sailboat from DEF. PL testified he relied on

representations in sales brochures about the boat to purchase it. PL and sales rep also discussed PL's desire for a boat that was ocean-going and would cruise long distances.

PL filed lawsuit alleging cause of action in breach of express warrantyCourt ruled that since the brochures stated that the boat was seaworthy,

and the PL made it known that seaworthiness was important since he was gonna take it out on long trips, there was an express warranty

Implied warrantyUCC § 2-314(2) states that “Goods to be merchantable must be at least such

as:[…]are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used […]”

To determine the ordinary purposes for which goods are used, the court can examine what a person normally expects to encounter when using the good. – Webster v. Blue Ship

Woman eats fish chowder and chokes on bone. Sues the restaurant.