Arbitration Law Review
[…] the empirical record is mixed on how frequently parties utilized such clauses or
otherwise addressed classwide arbitration in their agreements.17
The Court announced two broad holdings. First, it held that the arbitrator
lacked the power to order classwide arbitration in the face of a silent agreement
(thereby departing from the view of the Bazzle plurality).18 Second, it held that this
departure supplied a ground for vacating the arbitral award (an interim award
finding that the arbitration could proceed on a classwide basis).19 The Court relied
principally on Section 10(a)(4) of the Federal Arbitration Act under which a court
may vacate an award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.”20 In a rather cryptic footnote, the Court also
indicated that, to the extent the “manifest disregard of the law” doctrine supplied
an independent ground for vacating awards, the arbitrator’s conduct in this case
constituted manifest disregard as well.21