Arbitration Law Review
[…] parties’ agreement (at least as to the class arbitration question).
Apart from the crabbed view the Stolt-Nielsen court takes of the
arbitrator’s discretion (and more broadly) the parties’ procedural contractual
freedom, the decision suffers from a deeper flaw. For its conception of gapfilling
authority rests on a power of judicial review that sits uneasily with the Federal
Arbitration Act. Recall the grounds for the Court’s decision to vacate the award.
Putting aside the confusing and unfortunate dicta on manifest disregard of the law,
the Court ultimately rested its decision in Section 10(a)(4) of the Federal
Arbitration Act. Here it is important to state that ground in full: the court may
order vacatur of the award “where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.”36 Read closely, Section 10(a)(4) actually sets
36 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4).
CONTRACT AND KOMPETENZ
233
forth two grounds – (a) exceeding the powers and (b) imperfectly executing the
powers. Moreover, the section contains the unusual phrase “that a mutual, final,
and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.” It is far from
clear whether this phrase modifies only the second ground or, instead, both
grounds. The Court’s decision presumes the first interpretation of the section but
nowhere justifies it. Nor does it attempt to articulate the difference between