+ All Categories
[…] out?

STEP THREE: ANALYZE SECURITY INTEREST

I. APPLICABLE LAW

A. The extent of property interests, the requirements for liens, and the priority of

liens are defined by state law. Most states, including South Carolina, have

adopted the Uniform Commercial Code. However, there are some states or

territories which have only adopted parts of the UCC, and some territories which

have not adopted the UCC at all.

The resolution of UCC perfection and priority depends on the law in the state in

which the Debtor is incorporated. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36–9–301 (“Except as

otherwise provided in this section, while a debtor is located in a jurisdiction, the

local law of that jurisdiction governs perfection, the effect of perfection or non-

perfection, and the priority of a security interest in collateral”);

See also S.C. Code Ann. § 36–9–307 (providing that a “registered organization

that is organized under the law of a State is located in that State”).

B. The law of secured transactions in South Carolina is governed by the Uniform