+ All Categories
[…] They say that if the financial9

Page 93: Corporate, Banking & Securities Law Section …...J. The lender should, in addition, provide the following items of information, IF they are available to the lender: a. Loan number

restriction.”

Id. Note that the U.C.C. grants a lender a number of rights. S.C. Code Ann. §10

36-9-610(a) provides that “[a]fter default, a secured party may sell, lease, license, or otherwisedispose of any or all of the collateral in its present condition or following any commerciallyreasonable preparation or processing. § 36-9-620 § 36-9-620(a) provides that“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsection (g), a secured party may accept collateral in full orpartial satisfaction of the obligation it secures [if the following conditions are met].” InMcDonald v.