+ All Categories
[…] We believe the statute of limitations begins to run when the secured party sendsnoncompliant notice to the debtor, not when the secured party disposes of the collateral.Initially, we note section 36–9–625 provides several remedies for noncompliance with thenotice requirement. Among them, the statute provides, “[i]f it is established that a securedparty is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain ...disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.” § 36–9–625(a). It is clear aparty must be able to state a cause of action in order to request a court restrain dispositionof the collateral.