+ All Categories
[…] a) Examples: making a loan; acting as an accommodation party;

partial or full satisfaction of pre-existing claim (such as an agreement to

renew or modify a loan)

2. Debtor must own or have rights in the collateral; and

3. Either:

Page 14: Corporate, Banking & Securities Law Section …...J. The lender should, in addition, provide the following items of information, IF they are available to the lender: a. Loan number

12

a) The collateral must be in the possession of the secured party by

agreement (§9-203); or

b) The collateral is in the “control” of the secured party (§9-

203(b)(3)(A); or

c) Debtor must have executed a security agreement which contains a

description of the collateral

C. Attachment by Control:

1. Possession of the Property. S.C. Code Ann. § 36–9–313(a) (Supp.2002)

(“[A] secured party may perfect a security interest in negotiable

documents, goods, instruments, money, or tangible chattel paper by taking

possession of the collateral.”).

2. Possession of Collateral by a Third Party. This constituted control if there

is an agreement by the debtor which is acknowledged by the third party in

writing.

3. Control of the property is required for the following collateral:

a) Deposit Accounts;

b) Electronic chattel paper;