+ All Categories
[…] The question was whether a six year, threeyear, or one year statute of limitations applied. Delaney brought his action against the lenderwithin the six year time period but if his cause of action accrued when he received the notice, hisclaim was not timely filed within either the three year or one year time periods.

The applicable statutes are:

§ 36-2-725(1) Six year statute:

An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within six years after the cause

of action has accrued.

§ 15-3-540 Three year statute:

Providing for a three-year statute of limitations for “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or

forfeiture.”

§ 15-3-570 One year statute:

Establishing a one-year statute of limitation for “[a]n action upon a statute for a penalty or forfeiture given, in whole or in part, to any person who will prosecute for it must be commenced

within one year after the commission of the offense.”

§ 36-9-625 Recovery of the credit service charge plus ten percent of the principal