+ All Categories
[…] The result is a patchwork of obligations that can lead to significant risk exposure for unprepared organizations.

a) California Framework

California passed the first state breach notification law in 2003. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82) The framework established by California has remained largely intact as other states have passed similar laws. Key aspects of the California breach notification law:

• Only computerized data is included within the scope of California’s breach notification act. (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(g))

• Notification is triggered by a “breach of the security of the system,” which is defined as “unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business.” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.82(g))

• Personal information includes a first name or first initial and last name in combination with a social security number, state ID card number, financial account number with access codes, medical information or health insurance information.