ATL 19243753v7
[…] Code Civ.
Proc. § 1048) of cases pending in different counties”). Because the cases here
were pending in different courts, Plaintiffs sought to join them before a single
“coordination trial judge” for all purposes pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
sections 404 et seq. (ER 160 (Coordination Petition); ER 175 (Memorandum In
Support of Coordination Petition).) “Coordination trial judge” means a judge
designated under Code of Civil Procedure section 404.3 “to hear and determine”
coordinated actions. Cal. Rule of Court 3.501(9).
California Code of Civil Procedure section 404 provides, in relevant part:
“[w]hen civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law are pending in
different courts, a petition for coordination may be submitted to the … Judicial
Council, by” a party or the presiding judge under various circumstances.
Coordination is appropriate if the actions “shar[e] a common question of fact or
law” and “if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site