COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS
[…] defense arises under the Free Speech or Free Press Clause of the First
Amendment,6 or civil practice and remedies code chapter 73 (which pertains to
libel actions), or article I, section 8 of the state constitution.7
6The First Amendment provides, “Congress shall make no law respecting
an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.” U.S. Const. amend. I (emphasis added).
7Article I, section 8 provides:
Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers, investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels, the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under the direction of the court, as in other cases.
16
Saxion attached some evidence to her summary judgment motion showing
that she is a published author of at least two books, but she is not being sued by
the State in the capacity of an author or with regard to the statements made in