+ All Categories
[…] However, judicial review is available only for "final agency action," 5 U.S.C.§ 704 (1982) and is unavailable for "agency action [that] is committed to agency discre-tion by law," id. § 701(a)(2). The FDA and the United States Attorney would most likelyargue that a FDA decision to recommend prosecution cannot be reviewed under theAPA because (a) such a decision does not represent final agency action, or (b) such adecision is committed by law to agency discretion. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(d)(2)(i)(1986) ("[t]he [FDA] Commissioner shall object to judicial review of a matter if... [it] iscommitted by law to the discretion of the Commissioner, e.g., a decision to recommendor not to recommend civil or criminal enforcement action").