+ All Categories
[…] 344 (8th Cir. 1981); Southeastern Minerals, Inc. v. Harris, 622 F.2d 758, 763-64 (5thCir. 1980)("The district court acted in excess of its jurisdiction by enjoining the [FDA]from interfering with the manufacturing and marketing of appellee's premix product.... [T]he appellees ... sought pre-enforcement review of the FDA's determinationthat probable cause existed to seize and to initiate enforcement proceedings against the... product, a review dearly proscribed by Ewing."); Parke-Davis & Co. v. Califano, 564F.2d 1200, 1205 (6th Cir. 1977), cert. denied, 435 U.S. 942 (1978); 21 C.F.R.§ 10.45(d)(2)(i) (1986)("[t]he [FDA] Commissioner shall object to judicial review.., if... [a] matter is committed by law to the discretion of the Commissioner, e.g., a decisionto recommend or not to recommend civil or criminal enforcement"). Cf. GeoratorCorp. v. EEOC, 592 F.2d 765, 767-68 (4th Cir. 1979) (district court lacks jurisdiction toreview the EEOC's "determination of reasonable cause on the charge of discrimination"because the determination "is merely preparatory to further proceedings" and "[n]o...finality exists").