+ All Categories
[…] “Information sharing is one of the most potent tools we have to counter malicious cyber activity,” Julia Philipp, deputy director for cyber intelligence and head of the financial sector Cyber Intelligence Group at the U.S. Department of the Treasury, said at a recent conference. “Malicious cyber actors share information and tools used to exploit our systems every day; we should be doing the same to stop them.”

See Sean McMahon, Four Keys to Winning the Cyber Arms Race, BLOOMBERG (Apr. 20, 2015), https://www.bloomberg.com/vault/blog/four-keys-to-winning-the-cyber-arms-race/.

105 6 U.S.C. § 1502(a)(1) (2012). A “non-Federal entity” includes “any private entity.” Id. § 1501(14)(A). A private entity “means any person or private group, organization, proprietorship, partnership, trust, cooperative, corporation, or other commercial or nonprofit entity, including an officer, employee, or agent thereof.” Id. § 1501(15)(A).

106 “It is important to note that CISA is strictly voluntary, i.e., there is no duty to share. It expressly prohibits the federal government from coercing parties into sharing.