+ All Categories
[…] All Rights Reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part without permission is prohibited.

In some circumstances, one who is liable for intentional interference may also be liable under other legal theories, including fraudulent misrepresentations4 (e.g., defamation), negligent misrepresentations, or possibly even false advertising.

a. Federal Law and “Interference” While this article focuses on Illinois law, it is noteworthy that federal laws may prohibit “interference” with

contractual and business relations. Section 3 of the Clayton Act states: [I]t shall be unlawful for any person . . . to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods . . . or fix a price charged therefor . . . on the condition, agreement or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods . . . of a competitor or competitors of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly in any line of commerce.5

Section 2 of the Sherman Act states that “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony . . . .”6