+ All Categories
[…] These efforts would also help the transportation situation as well.

B. Five-Year Updates: Do we really have to have it done in a year? Answer: No the five year update is really due in 11 months, September 1, 2002. The Growth Management Act (GMA) requires that comprehensive plans and development regulations must be reviewed every five years to determine if they comply with the requirements of the GMA.37 37 RCW 36.70A.130(1).

3/C - 25

If the comprehensive plan or development regulations do not comply with the GMA, the city or county “shall take action to review and, if needed, revise its comprehensive land use plan and development regulations to ensure that the plan and regulations are complying with the requirements of this chapter.”38 In the last legislative session, an amendment to the GMA to extend the deadline was proposed. It is possible an extension may be approved in the 2002 legislative session. Information on such extensions will be available from 1000 Friends of Washington.