+ All Categories
[…] the rebellion.35 (5) Where an insurrection impedes the enforcement of the law in a manner that

leads to a rights deprivation for a class of people, and where state authorities are unable to

30 See DEP’T OF DEF., DIRECTIVE NO. 5525.5, DOD COOPERATION WITH CIVILIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS 1, § 2.2 (1986) (incorporating Change 1, Dec. 20, 1989) [hereinafter DoDD 5525.5] (defining applicability with regard to the term “Military Service,” therein defined as “the Army, the Navy, the Air Force, and the Marine Corps”). 31 Employment of Military Resources in the Event of Civil Disturbances, 32 C.F.R. § 215.4 (2010) (“The Constitution and Acts of Congress establish six exceptions, generally applicable within the entire territory of the United States, to which the Posse Comitatus Act prohibition does not apply.”) Note, though, that other, mission-oriented exceptions to the Act have been carved out as well.