+ All Categories
[…] Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or

Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or

otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two

years, or both.25

Although federal courts long refused to apply the Act to the Title 10 military branches

not therein listed, namely the Navy and Marine Corps,26 Congress has implicitly called for the

extension of Posse Comitatus principles to cover the entire Title 10 military. 10 U.S.C. § 375

calls for the Secretary of Defense to issue rules so as to prevent “direct participation by a

member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other

similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by

law.”27 Although no civil or criminal remedy is provided for a failure on the part of the

Secretary to so regulate,28 potentially raising a question as to § 375’s legal cognizability,29

Department of Defense Directive 5525.5, entitled “DoD Cooperation with Civilian Law