+ All Categories
[…] Callison, Sr., and Gladys Callison, in delivering the respective deeds.

In the instant matter, Appellants argue that William Callison, Jr., should have

been allowed to testify regarding the intention of his father to give the Taylor Property to

his brother, Cecil Callison, and that Cecil Callison should have been allowed to testify

that his parents intended to give the Home Farm and the Robinson Property to his

brother, William Callison, Jr.

The trial court, however, concluded the testimony is barred by West Virginia

Code Section 57-3-1. West Virginia Code Section 57-3-1, commonly known as the Dead

Man's Statute, provides in relevant part:

No party to any action, suit or proceeding, nor any person interested in the event thereof, nor any person from, through or under whom any such party or interested person derives any interest or title by assignment or otherwise, shall be examined as a witness in regard to any personal transaction or communication between such witness and a person at the time of such examination, deceased, insane or lunatic, against the executor,

16

Page 17: DEC --4 2009 - courtswv.govcourtswv.gov/.../calendar/2010/briefs/april10/35126Appellee.pdf · Zano, Martine and Milstead, Inc., 182 W.Va. 597,390 S.E. 2d 796 (1990) ... In re Anthony

administrator, heir at law, next of kin, assignee, legatee, devisee or survivor of such person, or the assignee or committee of such insane person or lunatic.

The purpose of the Dead Man's Stature is ''to prevent the injustice that would

result from a surviving party to a transaction testifying favorably to himself or herself and

adversely to the interest of a decedent, when the decedent's representatives would be