UNITED ST A TES DISTRICT COURT E ASTERN DISTRICT OF MICHIG A N
[…] As the Michigan Court of Appeals explained in Saldana v. Kelsey-Hays Co., 178 Mich. App.
230, 234; 443 N.W.2d 382 (1989), the “duty to refrain from intrusion into another’s private
affairs is not absolute in nature, but rather is limited by those rights which arise from social
conditions . . .”
Because Plaintiff cannot meet the first two elements of his invasion-of-privacy-intrusion-
upon-seclusion claim, Count V of the complaint should be dismissed.
F . Count V I – For Stalking – Should Be Dismissed
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.411h and 750.411i, an individual who engages in
stalking or aggravated stalking is guilty of a crime. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2954, a
victim of stalking may maintain a civil action against “an individual who engages in conduct that
is prohibited under section 411h or 411i of the Michigan penal code” regardless of whether that
individual has been criminally charged or convicted. Nevertheless, in order to state a viable
claim under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2954, a plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to satisfy the
elements of criminal stalking.