1 Case No. 15-MD-02617-LHK
[…] Code Ann. § 33-39-14(4), “[t]o an insurance
regulatory authority,” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(5), and “[t]o a law enforcement or other
governmental authority,” Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-14(6), among other entities. The apparent
principle behind these exceptions is that the insurance institution, agent, or insurance-support
organization must intentionally provide an individual’s personal information to a third party:
disclosure, in other words, is meant to be intentional, not unintentional or unknowing.
Two other IIPA provisions lend support to this reading. First, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22
states that “[n]o cause of action in the nature of . . . negligence shall arise against any person for
disclosing personal or privileged information in accordance with this chapter.” Ga. Code Ann. §
33-39-22 (emphasis added). However, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22 goes on to note that “this Code
section shall provide no immunity for disclosing or furnishing false information with malice or
willful intent to injure any person.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, Ga. Code Ann. § 33-39-22
clearly draws a distinction between negligent, unintentional acts and willful, intentional acts. The
Case 5:15-md-02617-LHK Document 524 Filed 05/27/16 Page 70 of 90
71 Case No. 15-MD-02617-LHK