+ All Categories
[…] We will simply have to wait and see.

In the recent 2016 thirty-day legislative session, House Bill 63 was passed and is on its way to the Governor for

Defense News | Spring 201612

Page 13: DEFENSE news files/Newsletters/2016/Newslet… · Spring 2016 The Legal News Journal for New Mexico Civil Defense Lawyers Still Unequal: The Stalled Progress of Women in the Legal

What’s Going On?Continued from Page 12

signature. This particular Bill makes changes to sections of the Workers’ Compensation Act that impose penalties on the worker for willful misconduct or intoxication. See NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-11 through 52-1-12.1. Section 52-1-11 previously read, “No compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms of the Workers’ Compensation Act [this article] in event such injury was occasioned by the intoxication of such worker or willfully suffered by him or intentionally inflicted by himself.”