+ All Categories
[…] Page 7 Case Nos. 15-2875GC, 15-3271GC

DISCUSSION, FINDINGS OF FACT, AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW The Hospices contend that the Medicare statute is clear that, as the Medicare program sequestered hospice payments made during the 2013 cap year, the aggregate cap should simply be measured against the actual net amount of payment received by the hospice provider. Specifically, the Hospices point to 42 U.S.C. § 1395f(i)(2)(A) which states:

The amount of payment made under this part for hospice care provided by (or under arrangements made by) a hospice program for an accounting year may not exceed the “cap amount” for the year (computed under subparagraph (B)) multiplied by the number of medicare beneficiaries in the hospice program in that year (determined under subparagraph (C)).40