+ All Categories
[…] Should an agency choose this option, it must clearly identify in the RFP what would qualify as a responsive proposal.

COST & PRICE-RELATED FACTORS Cost or price-related factors are a required element of the finalists’ proposals for all types of design-build procurement. There are no requirements for the weight of the cost in relation to other selection criteria which gives owners significant latitude in determining the extent to which it factors into the equation.

RFQ & RFP REQUIREMENTS

RCW 39.10.330 states that the request for qualifications (RFQ) must include, “a description of the process the public body will use to evaluate qualifications and finalists' proposals, including evaluation factors and the relative weight of factors and any specific forms to be used by the proposers.” The RFQ must describe the relative weighting of selection criteria and include the price-submittal forms to be used in submission of cost proposals. Owners are also required to disclose the methods they intend to use in evaluating price submittals in the request for proposal (RFP) phase.