Date post: | 07-Apr-2018 |
[…] West] and its affiliate for the sale of the [yellow pages publishing] asset would put an end
to any imputation of revenue.” Id. at 1345 (italics in original). “Never-ending
imputation” was never contemplated. See id. at 1352 (citing WUTC order). Despite the
amount of briefing expended on the issue by Plaintiffs, the court finds nothing in the
history of the WUTC’s treatment of advertising revenues that implicates article XI,
section 11 of the Washington constitution with regard to the City’s Ordinance.
As the City asserts, the Ordinance effectuates the legislative policy set forth in
RCW 70.95.010, which requires that “city governments [] assume primary responsibility
for solid waste management and [] develop and implement aggressive and effective waste
reduction . . . strategies.” RCW 70.95.010(6)(c). Further, the Ordinance does not
prohibit the publication of any information required under WAC 480-120-251. Indeed, it
excludes from its purview publications that contain only the information required under