Date post: | 07-Apr-2018 |
[…] speech] claims.”). Accordingly, the court considers only the federal analysis with regard
to the licensing and commercial speech issues raised by the Ordinance.15 Consistent with
this ruling, the court grants the City’s motion for partial summary judgment with respect
to the Yellow Pages Companies’ claim based on article I, section 5 of the Washington
constitution, and denies Plaintiffs’ cross-motion regarding the same.
C. The Ordinance Does Not Violate the Washington Constitution’s
Supremacy Clause
The Yellow Pages Companies also claim that the Ordinance violates article XI,
section 11 of Washington’s constitution because it “conflicts with WAC 480-120-251.”
(Compl. ¶ 32. Article XI, section 11 allows local governments to create “all such local
police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.”16 Wash.
15The court has previously rejected the notion that the Ordinance operates as a prior
restraint under federal law. (See First SJ Order at 20 n.8.)
16The court assumes for purposes of this decision, but does not rule, that WAC 480-120-