Date post: | 07-Apr-2018 |
[…] Ordinance 123427, the Director of [SPU] will consider seeking civilpenalties whenever the Director determines that the number of complaintsof wrongful distribution exceeds one-half of one percent (0.5%) of thenumber of residents and businesses who filed timely opt-out requests withthe Registry.
(Praecipe (Dkt. # 55) to Lilly Decl. (Dkt. # 51) Ex. 5 ¶ 4.B.1.)
B. Policy Goals and Regulatory Authority Related to the Ordinance
In enacting the Ordinance, the City recognized the policy goal of the Washington
State Legislature found in RCW 70.95.010(8)(a), which directs that waste reduction
should be “the first priority for the collection, handling, and management of solid waste.”
(Mullins Decl. (Dkt. # 17) Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1).) The City was also
guided by the Legislature’s finding that “[w]aste reduction must become a fundamental
strategy of solid waste management,” RCW 70.95.010(4), necessitating changes in
“waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental
responsibility.” (Mullins Decl. Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1(citing RCW
70.95.010(4))).) The City also acknowledged the Legislature’s directive that “[i]t is the
Case 2:10-cv-01857-JLR Document 95 Filed 09/16/11 Page 4 of 39
8/4/2019 Dex Media West v. City of Seattle, 10-CV-1857 (W.D. Wash.; Sept. 16, 2011)