+ All Categories
[…] to the policyholder the relationship between Safelite Solutions and Safelite AutoGlass.

After the announcement, Safelite customer service representatives, using the insurance

provider’s scripting, advise policyholders about the glass repairs necessary given the

nature of the damage, about the insurance coverage in place, about the features and

benefits available to them under their policies, and about their right to choose any repair

shop to perform the service. When the policyholder is from Minnesota, Safelite’s scripts

include the advisory required by Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14), that “Minnesota law

gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you choose, and prohibits me from

pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.”

19. Safelite Solutions trains its customer service representatives on the

importance of following the appropriate scripts. It monitors and, when necessary, further

trains its personnel on script compliance. In addition, first-notice-of-loss calls are subject