+ All Categories
[…] 35. The Constitution of the United States does not allow Connecticut to put Safelite to

that choice.

36. As the legislative history makes clear, PA 13-67 was designed to enable "local

dealers to participate on an equal footing" and "level[] the playing field" for glass repair. And

although certain statements in the legislative record also assert a pretextual interest in protecting

consumer choice, neither rationale can justify the restrictions on and compulsion of speech that

PA 13-67 and 38a-354(b)(2) impose.

37. As noted above, the existing Connecticut anti-steering law in section 38a-354

already protects consumer choice by prohibiting insurance companies or claims administrators

from "requir[ing] any insured to use a specific person for the provision of automobile physical

damage repairs, automobile glass replacement, glass repair service or glass products" and

requiring that customers be notified that they have the irght to use any glass repair shop they

choose. Existing Connecticut consumer protection laws also prohibit any "unfair or deceptive

acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110b.