+ All Categories
[…] § 1902. Congress found “there is no resource that is more vital to the

continued existence and integrity of Indian tribes than their children.”

25 U.S.C. § 1901(3).

Case 5:13-cv-05020-JLV Document 69 Filed 01/28/14 Page 32 of 43 PageID #: 535

Page 33: DISTRICT OF SOUTH DAKOTA WESTERN DIVISION CIV ......2014/01/28  · JEFF DAVIS; and KIM MALSAM-RYSDON, in their official capacities, Defendants. ))))) CIV. 13-5020-JLV ORDER DENYING

33

Defendants’ argument that plaintiffs ignore a portion of the second

sentence is overstated. The second sentence of § 1922 provides the “official or

[state] agency involved shall insure that the emergency removal or placement

terminates immediately when such removal or placement is no longer

necessary.” 25 U.S.C. § 1922 (emphasis added). A plain reading of the

sentence contemplates that the emergency which existed when the child was

taken from the home may no longer exist at the time of the 48-hour hearing or

prior to placement.