+ All Categories
[…] 11 U.S.C. §1306(a).

5

Page 6: DISTRICT Of VT - United States Bankruptcy Court

Under the §1306(a) definition, it would seem that Debtors' post-petition7tax refund would be

property of the estate because it is "property...the debtor acquires after the commencement of the

case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted...."

The issue, unfortunately, is not that simple. 11 U.S.C. §1327(b) states, "[e]xcept as

otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan

vests all ofthe property in the estate of the debtor." 11 U.S.C. §1327(b)(2). Accordingly, once

that pre-confirmation estate property vests in a debtor upon plan confirmation, it no longer can be

considered property of the estate.

"Sections 1306(a) and 1327(b) are difficult to reconcile."