+ All Categories
[…] They are provided solely to alert the non-Federal entity to source documents for best practices. Non-Federal entities and their auditors will need to exercise judgment in determining the most appropriate and cost effective internal control in a given environment or circumstance to provide reasonable assurance for compliance with Federal program requirements.

200.306

.306-1 Exceptions in Statute for restrictions on cost sharing or matching Section 2 CFR 215.23(a)(5) stated as one of the criteria for matching is that it cannot be “paid by the Federal

Government under another award, except when authorized by Federal statute to be used for cost sharing or

matching.” Section 200.306(a)(5) states this criteria a little differently: matching cannot be “paid by the Federal

government under another Federal award, except where the Federal statute authorizing a program specifically