+ All Categories
[…] Generally, the preference would be to include the termination leave costs (or other fringe benefit costs) as part of the fringe benefit rate(s) if these costs are already included. If these costs are included in the indirect cost rate for non-Federal entities required to submit long-form proposals, then they would have to go to General Administration (GA) and, in the case of IHEs, would be subject to the 26% administrative cap for IHEs.

200.436

.436-1 Depreciation and Cost Sharing Section 200.436(c)(3) states the following is excluded from the acquisition cost of the asset: “Any portion of the cost of buildings and equipment contributed by or for the non-Federal entity, or where law or agreement prohibits recovery.” This would suggest that the depreciation on the institutional/matching/cost sharing contributions to construction and major instrumentation is unallowable for recovery.