+ All Categories
[…] However, if the organization is established as a

Page 74: DOI SELF-GOVERNANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SGAC) …...Mar 05, 2015  · DOI SELF-GOVERNANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE (SGAC) QUARTERLY MEETING . March 25-26, 2015 . Embassy Suites DC Convention

24

nonprofit organization outside of the tribe, it would not meet this definition. For example, a nonprofit organization as defined at 200.70 that files its single audit separately could not elect to opt out under section 200.512(b)(2).

.512-2 Availability of Reports for Public Inspection Section 200.512 states “Unless restricted by Federal statute or regulation, if the auditee opts not to authorize publication, it must make copies of the reporting package available for inspection”. Please clarify. Does this mean any individual could ask for a financial statement? As has always been the case under the Single Audit Act, any individual may ask for a non-Federal entity’s single audit report (which includes financial statements).