+ All Categories
[…] 200.400

.400-1 Fixed Amount Subawards and Profit Section 200.400(g) states that a non-Federal entity may not “earn or keep any profit resulting from Federal financial assistance, unless expressly authorized by the terms and conditions of the Federal award.” Does that mean that a non-Federal entity cannot retain any unexpended balance on its fixed amount awards and subawards? No. Section 200.400 (a)(3) provides an exception to this policy for fixed amount awards.