+ All Categories
[…] attendance when registering and logging onto a MOOC provider’s course portal. However,

MOOC users do not have a direct relationship with the institutions that provide courses on

MOOC platforms, but with the providers themselves. Therefore, it is also necessary to examine

if MOOC providers meet the statutory definition of educational institution or agency.

Are MOOC Providers Educational Institutions or Agencies? An educational

institution or agency, as defined in FERPA includes “any public or private agency or institution

to which this part applies under §99.1(a)” for which “funds have been made available under any

program administered by the Secretary [of Education]” (§99.1(a)). The language in the Joint

Statement regarding what qualifies as an educational agency or institution is similar in nature to

that of the statutory regulation, and offers additional clarity in that educational programs that