THE DE-IDENTIFICATION OF MOOC DATATSETS TO DEMONSTRATE THE POTENTIAL FERPA
[…] For MOOCs and the privacy needs of their users, examining how the definitions included
in FERPA and how these regulations relate to this learning platform is essential in determining if
MOOC datasets can and should be de-identified in a manner that is compliant with FERPA. In
order to determine qualifications for compliance, as determined for the purposes of this study,
the terms evaluated in this analysis include student, attendance, educational agency or institution,
46
educational record, and personally identifiable information (PII). These definitions provided in
FERPA in §99.3, as authorized by 20 U.S.C 1232g.
Who is a Student? The statute defines a student as “any individual who is or has been in
attendance at an educational agency or institution and regarding whom the agency or institution
maintains education records” (§99.3). However, determining who and under what conditions an
individual meets the statutory definition of a student is a complicated process. The term student
appears 208 times in the statute, often in correlation with other key terms such as educational