THE DE-IDENTIFICATION OF MOOC DATATSETS TO DEMONSTRATE THE POTENTIAL FERPA
[…] attendance when registering and logging onto a MOOC provider’s course portal. However,
MOOC users do not have a direct relationship with the institutions that provide courses on
MOOC platforms, but with the providers themselves. Therefore, it is also necessary to examine
if MOOC providers meet the statutory definition of educational institution or agency.
Are MOOC Providers Educational Institutions or Agencies? An educational
institution or agency, as defined in FERPA includes “any public or private agency or institution
to which this part applies under §99.1(a)” for which “funds have been made available under any
program administered by the Secretary [of Education]” (§99.1(a)). The language in the Joint
Statement regarding what qualifies as an educational agency or institution is similar in nature to
that of the statutory regulation, and offers additional clarity in that educational programs that