+ All Categories
[…] Shore died of a heroin

overdose a few hours later. Id. at 6-8.

16 In this case, a grand jury indicted and defense counsel moved to dismiss the drug-induced death and distribution charges prior to trial on the grounds that the prosecutor had presented insufficient evidence to support them. The trial court agreed; the State appealed. The case made its way to the New Jersey Supreme Court. Relying on the joint-user doctrine, the New Jersey Supreme Court upheld the trial court’s dismissal of the charges against Morrison. 17 See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:35-9(a) (“Any person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses methamphetamine, lysergic acid diethylamide, phencyclidine or any other controlled dangerous substance classified in Schedules I or II, or any controlled substance analog thereof, in violation of subsection a. of N.J.S. 2C:35-5, is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of the first degree.”).

Electronic copy available at: https://ssrn.com/abstract=3265510

Page 10: DRUG-INDUCED HOMICIDE DEFENSE TOOLKIT...Since 2010, drug-induced homicide prosecutions have increased at least threefold. Criminal defense attorneys and defendants' families have asked