+ All Categories
[…] could be charged with constructive possession at any time following the purchase by his or

her confederate. That the absent spouse did not exercise physical control over the substance

at the moment of acquisition is an irrelevancy when there is no question that the absent

spouse was then entitled to exercise joint physical possession.” Id. at 622. Accordingly, the

joint-user defense applied and the court upheld dismissal of the felony murder charges.19

18 See Minnesota v. Carithers, 490 N.W.2d 620, 620 (Minn. 1992) (“Minnesota Statute § 609.195(b) (1990) is a special felony murder statute declaring it murder in the third degree if one, without intent to kill, proximately causes the death of another person by furnishing—that is, “directly or indirectly, unlawfully selling, giving away, bartering, delivering, exchanging, distributing, or administering”—a schedule I or II controlled substance.”) 19 A number of courts have read Carithers to represent a broad application of the joint-user rule in comparison to cases like Wright. A recent Minnesota appeals court decision, however, read Carithers narrowly and suggested it