+ All Categories
[…] their possession to secure payment of the charges or expenses incurred in connection with these

prepetition obligations.4 Accordingly, in the event these claims remain unpaid, the lien

claimants are likely to attempt to assert such possessory liens, and may refuse to deliver or

release goods in their possession until their claims are satisfied and their liens redeemed. The

lien claimants’ possession (and retention) of the Debtors’ goods and supplies would disrupt the

Debtors’ operations and affect the Debtors’ ability to efficiently administer these chapter 11

4 For example, section 7-307 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] carrier has a

lien on the goods covered by a bill of lading or on the proceeds thereof in its possession for charges after the date of the carrier’s receipt of the goods for storage or transportation, including demurrage and terminal charges, and for expenses necessary for preservation of the goods incident to their transportation or reasonably incurred in their sale pursuant to law.”

Page 7: Edward O. Sassower, P.C. Steven J. Reisman Joshua A ...upshotservices.s3.amazonaws.com/files/65477945-2844-403f-acc3-… · (and have in the past refused) to release erchandise or

7

cases. The cost of such disruption to the Debtors’ estates in many cases would likely be greater