+ All Categories
[…] conditions as the Administrator determines are necessary to carry out the

     provisions of this Act." 86 Stat. 880, 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a)(1) (1970 ed., Supp.

    V).

    Under § 402(b), the Administrator may delegate this authority to the States, but

    retains the power to withdraw approval of the state program, § 402(c)(3) and to

    veto individual state permits, § 402(d). Finally, under § 402(k), compliance

    with the permit is generally deemed compliance with § 301. Twenty-seven

    States now administer their own permit programs.

    The pertinent provisions of § 306, 86 Stat. 854, 33 U.S.C. § 1316 (1970 ed.,

    Supp. V), are as follows:

    "(a) For purposes of this section:

    6

    7

    8

  • 8/17/2019 EI Du Pont De Nemours & Co. v. Train, 430 U.S. 112 (1977)

    17/24

    "(1) The term 'standard of performance' means a standard for the control of the

    discharge of pollutants which reflects the greatest degree of effluent reduction

    which the Administrator determines to be achievable through application of the

     best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods,

    or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting no

    discharge of pollutants.

    "(b)(1) . . .

    "(B) As soon as practicable, but in no case more than one year, after a category

    of sources is included in a list under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the

    Administrator shall propose and publish regulations establishing Federal