+ All Categories
[…] EPA recognized that a“large number of products will be affected by the new requirements,” 57 Fed. Reg.at 38,105, and that it could not quickly perform product-by-product reviews of allpesticides subject to the WPS regulations. EPA was expecting between 6,000 and

7 The WPS regulations did add a specific provision applicable to the WPS labeling require-ments for “modification on special review,” which is otherwise generally governed by 40 C.F.R.part 154. See 40 C.F.R. § 156.204(a). In addition, the WPS regulations specifically state that othermodifications, waivers, or alternative labeling statements may be approved by the Agency under theauthorities granted by FIFRA §§ 3, 6, and 12, and that “[a] registrant who wishes to modify any of thestatements required in §§ 156.206, 156.208, 156.210, or 156.212 must submit an application foramended registration unless specifically directed otherwise by the Agency.” Id. § 156.204(b).

8 This restriction is consistent with the legislative policy underlying FIFRA that the questionof a product’s compliance with the Act be resolved before the pesticide can be marketed by the regis-trant.