+ All Categories
[…] set aside the judgment only if it is so contrary to the overwhelming weight of the

evidence as to be clearly wrong and unjust. Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176

(Tex. 1986).

IV. Discussion and Analysis

A. Issue Number I: Duty to Disclose or Update Information

Appellants assert in their first issue that the trial court erred in ruling that

Appellants had a duty to update their Notice. The Seller’s Disclosure of Property

Condition Notice is a document used to apprise a potential buyer of the condition

of real property that is for sale. See TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.008 (West Supp.

2014). Section 5.008(a) of the Texas Property Code provides:

A seller of residential real property comprising not more than one dwelling unit located in this state shall give to the purchaser of the property a written notice as prescribed by this section or a written notice substantially similar to the notice prescribed by this section which contains, at a minimum, all of the items in the notice prescribed by this section.

Section 5.008(b) outlines the content that the disclosure notice must cover.

Appellants correctly state that Section 5.008 does not create, in itself, a continuing

Page 11: Eleventh Court of Appeals · Better Business Bureau, and a certified GAF master elite contractor.