LEZMOND CHARLES MITCHELL,
[…] custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise
implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed
by the law of the State in which the sentence is imposed. If
the law of the State does not provide for implementation of
a sentence of death, the court shall designate another
State, the law of which does provide for the implementation
of a sentence of death, and the sentence shall be
implemented in that latter State in the manner prescribed
by such law.
3 Available at https://www.loc.gov/law/help/statutes-at-large/75th-
congress/session-1/c75s1ch367.pdf
17
18 U.S.C. § 3596.
Instead of incorporating the then-existing federal regulation governing
federal executions, the FDPA adopts some of the language of the 1937 statute
referencing state law. 18 U.S.C. § 3596 (Marshal “shall supervise implementation
of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law of the State in which the
sentence is imposed”). But while the FDPA incorporated the earlier statute’s
reference to state procedures, it broadened the scope of state procedures invoked.
The earlier law requires that the “manner of inflicting the punishment of death”
reflect state law.